FoodSerivce_480x60


Best pubs in every UK county revealed

Best pubs in every UK county revealed

The National Pub & Bar Awards has announced its 2019 County Winners.

Pubs and bars across the country will be celebrating this Easter after 94 individual sites were named the best venues in their respective counties.

Ahead of the Easter weekend, friends and families can now seek out which of their locals have been selected as the best in the area.

The National Pub & Bar Awards aims to put the finest on-trade businesses across the UK in the spotlight, showcasing just how diverse and creative the hospitality industry really is. Today’s announcement of this year’s 94 county champions shows the level of quality being delivered to pub and bar visitors every day of the week.

The pubs, which have been selected on overall best practice across a number of operational categories, will be officially crowned at a red carpet celebration at BAFTA 195 Piccadilly in London on Wednesday 22 May. At the grand final, which is hosted by restaurant critic Jay Rayner, 15 Regional Winners will also be announced, as well as the esteemed accolade – the overall National Pub & Bar of the Year.

“Selecting this year’s 94 County Winners has been nothing short of inspiring,” says Tristan O’Hana, editor of Pub & Bar magazine, which hosts the event. “From idyllic countryside pubs to inner city cocktail bars, this is the most eclectic and exciting industry in the world. It’s a privilege to help these businesses get the recognition they deserve.”

The 94 National Pub & Bar Awards County Winners

East Midlands

Derbyshire – The Greyhound Hotel Bar & Restaurant
Leicestershire – Knight & Garter
Northamptonshire – The Charles Bradlaugh
Nottinghamshire – The Railway at Lowdham
Rutland – The Olive Branch

East of England

Essex – The Sun Inn
Bedfordshire – The Fancott
Cambridgeshire – The White Horse, Tilbrook
Hertfordshire – The White Hart, Welwyn
Norfolk – Lamb Inn
Suffolk – The Fox Inn, Newbourne

London

City of London – Draft House, Seething Lane
Greater London – Greenwood

North East

Durham – The Kingslodge Inn
Northumberland – St Mary’s Inn
Tyne and Wear – The Box Social

North West

Cheshire – The Church Inn, Mobberley
Cumbria – The Flying Pig
Greater Manchester – The Oast House
Lancashire – The Butlers Arms, Pleasington
Merseyside – Love Lane Brewery, Bar and Kitchen

Northern Ireland

Antrim – The Harp Bar
Armagh – Courthouse Bar
Down – The Jamaica Inn
Fermanagh – Granny Annies
Londonderry – Walled City Brewery
Tyrone – Tomney’s Bar

Scotland

Highland – Applecross Inn
Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) – Westford Inn
Fife – The Criterion
Aberdeenshire – DogTap
City of Aberdeen – CASC
City of Dundee – 3 Session Street
Perth and Kinross – The Pitcairngreen Inn
Angus – The Picture House
Moray – The Droughty Cobbler
Clackmannanshire – The Old Brewery
Shetland Islands – Fjara Cafe Bar
Orkney Islands – The Storehouse
City of Edinburgh – The Windsor
West Lothian – The Four Marys
Falkirk – Behind The Wall
Scottish Borders – The Craw Inn
East Lothian – The Crown & Kitchen
Midlothian – The Paper Mill
City of Glasgow – The Merchant
North Lanarkshire – The Electric Bar
South Lanarkshire – The Applebank Inn
Renfrewshire – The Boarding House
Dumfries and Galloway – The Steamboat Inn
North Ayrshire – The Paddle Steamer
East Ayrshire – The Weston Tavern
South Ayrshire – Scotts Troon
East Dunbartonshire – The Station
Argyll and Bute – The Whistlefield Inn
East Renfrewshire – The Orchard Park Hotel, Bar and Grill
West Dunbartonshire – The Clipper
Stirling – The Blane Valley Inn
Inverclyde – The Black Cat

South East

Berkshire – The Lock Stock & Barrel
Buckinghamshire – The Bull Hotel, Olney
East Sussex – The Bell, Ticehurst
Hampshire – The Hiltonbury Farmhouse
Isle of Wight – The Spyglass Inn
Kent – Five Bells Inn
West Sussex – The White Horse, Chilgrove
Oxfordshire – The Trout at Tadpole Bridge
Surrey – The Pheasant at Buckland

South West

Bristol – The Gallimaufry
Cornwall – The Pickwick Inn
Devon – The Bear & Blacksmith
Dorset – The Crown Hotel, Blandford Forum
Gloucestershire – The Ebrington Arms
Somerset – The Red Lion Inn
Wiltshire – Three Tuns Freehouse, Great Bedwyn

Wales

Gwent – The Anchor Inn, Tintern
South Glamorgan – Tiny Rebel, Cardiff
Mid Glamorgan – Bunch of Grapes
West Glamorgan – Britannia Inn
Dyfed – The Griffin
Powys – The Felin Fach Griffin
Gwynedd – Black Boy Inn
Clwyd – The West Arms

West Midlands

Herefordshire – The Riverside at Aymestrey
Shropshire – The Charlton Arms
Staffordshire – The Tamworth Tap
Warwickshire – The Drawing Board
West Midlands – The Canal House
Worcestershire – The Fox & Hounds at Lulsley

Yorkshire and the Humber

East Riding of Yorkshire – The Old Star
North Yorkshire – The Carpenters Arms
South Yorkshire – The Gardeners Rest
West Yorkshire – Roxy Ball Room, Boar Lane
Lincolnshire – The Hope and Anchor